Skip to content

Courts · Federal civil rights

Federal civil-rights lawsuits naming New Jersey police and jails

Cases filed in the U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey that list a New Jersey law enforcement agency among the parties, from the dockets CourtListener has copied out of PACER.[1] A lawsuit is an allegation, not a finding, and nothing here says how a case ended.

Cases (at least)

3,683

District of New Jersey

Agencies named

271

of 548 on this site

Police and other agencies

1,039

257 agencies

Jails and corrections

2,670

14 agencies

26 cases name both a jail or corrections agency and another agency, so they appear in both groups and the two group totals add up to more than the number of cases.

Police departments, sheriffs and prosecutors

Civil-rights, employment and disability cases. Prisoner civil-rights cases are counted only for corrections agencies, so a claim against arresting officers that was filed under a prisoner code is not counted here; the methodology explains why.

counts

Cases naming a police, sheriff or prosecutor agency, by year filed
Categorycounts
19831
19861
198711
198810
19896
19906
199111
199213
19938
199416
199524
199610
199714
199815
199913
200017
200117
20027
200314
200429
200538
200640
200724
200846
200940
201041
201152
201242
201344
201435
201531
201644
201731
201851
201930
202026
202141
202246
202322
202420
202537
202615
The 40 police, sheriff and prosecutor agencies named in the most cases
AgencyCountyCases (at least)FiledMost common type
New Jersey State PoliceStatewide1161988 to 2026Civil rights, other
Newark Police DepartmentEssex711987 to 2026Civil rights, other
Passaic County Sheriff's DepartmentPassaic541987 to 2021Prisoner civil rights
Bergen County Sheriff's DepartmentBergen431987 to 2024Prisoner civil rights
Jersey City Police DepartmentHudson421988 to 2025Civil rights, other
Camden Police DepartmentCamden311994 to 2025Civil rights, other
Atlantic City Police DepartmentAtlantic251986 to 2025Civil rights, other
Paterson Police DepartmentPassaic241991 to 2024Civil rights, other
Vineland Police DepartmentCumberland191992 to 2025Civil rights, other
Elizabeth Police DepartmentUnion181989 to 2025Civil rights, other
Trenton Police DepartmentMercer181997 to 2023Civil rights, other
Middlesex County Prosecutor's OfficeMiddlesex172005 to 2025Civil rights, other
Essex County Prosecutor's OfficeEssex161999 to 2026Civil rights, other
Bergen County Prosecutor’s OfficeBergen132012 to 2025Civil rights, other
Hudson County Prosecutor's OfficeHudson132000 to 2025Civil rights, other
Union County Prosecutor's OfficeUnion132004 to 2025Civil rights, other
Bayonne Police DepartmentHudson121988 to 2025Civil rights, other
Essex County Sheriff's OfficeEssex122005 to 2026Civil rights, other
Camden County Prosecutor's OfficeCamden111998 to 2022Civil rights, other
New Brunswick Police DepartmentMiddlesex112006 to 2024Civil rights, other
Woodbridge Township Police DepartmentMiddlesex111989 to 2026Civil rights, other
East Orange Police DepartmentEssex101999 to 2018Civil rights, other
Monmouth County Prosecutor's OfficeMonmouth101997 to 2024Civil rights, other
Atlantic County Prosecutor's OfficeAtlantic91998 to 2026Civil rights, other
Gloucester Township Police DepartmentCamden92005 to 2026Civil rights, other
Irvington Police DepartmentEssex91991 to 2019Civil rights, other
New Jersey Transit PoliceStatewide91994 to 2025Civil rights, other
Ocean County Prosecutor's OfficeOcean91997 to 2023Civil rights, other
Union City Police DepartmentHudson91983 to 2024Civil rights, other
Englewood Police DepartmentBergen81988 to 2026Civil rights, other
Gloucester County Prosecutor's OfficeGloucester82000 to 2025Civil rights, other
Lakewood Police DepartmentOcean81994 to 2023Civil rights, other
Plainfield Police DepartmentUnion81988 to 2025Civil rights, other
Camden County Sheriff's DepartmentCamden72009 to 2022Civil rights, other
Toms River TownshipOcean72014 to 2019Civil rights, other
Fort Lee Police DepartmentBergen62011 to 2025Civil rights, other
Gloucester County Sheriff's DepartmentGloucester62008 to 2020Civil rights, other
Orange Police DepartmentEssex61989 to 2016Civil rights, other
Voorhees Township Police DepartmentCamden62008 to 2020Civil rights, other
Egg Harbor Township Police DepartmentAtlantic52006 to 2026Civil rights, other

217 more agencies are named in fewer cases; each department page lists its own.

Jails and corrections agencies

2,521 of these 2,670 cases carry a prisoner civil-rights or prison-conditions code, the categories for claims by people in custody. Filing waves show up as single-year spikes.

counts

Cases naming a jail or corrections agency, by year filed
Categorycounts
19871
19886
19894
199011
199110
199211
19935
199411
199511
19962
19978
19986
199911
200017
20019
200212
20037
200427
200524
200641
200744
200829
200952
201058
201130
201251
201326
201432
201545
20161,634
2017111
201834
201931
202037
202163
202246
202333
202427
202542
202611
Corrections agencies named in federal civil-rights cases
AgencyCountyCases (at least)FiledMost common type
Camden County CorrectionsCamden1,7431990 to 2026Prison conditions
Department Of CorrectionsStatewide3781988 to 2026Prisoner civil rights
Atlantic County CorrectionsAtlantic1331995 to 2026Prisoner civil rights
Essex County CorrectionsEssex891987 to 2025Prisoner civil rights
Hudson County CorrectionsHudson731990 to 2025Prisoner civil rights
Cumberland County CorrectionsCumberland481990 to 2025Prisoner civil rights
Monmouth County CorrectionsMonmouth371998 to 2025Prisoner civil rights
Ocean County CorrectionsOcean361990 to 2021Prisoner civil rights
Burlington County CorrectionsBurlington301990 to 2025Prisoner civil rights
Cape May County Correctional CenterCape May301999 to 2022Prisoner civil rights
Somerset County CorrectionsSomerset231990 to 2024Prisoner civil rights
Salem County Correctional FacilitySalem221988 to 2026Prisoner civil rights
Middlesex County CorrectionsMiddlesex211999 to 2025Prisoner civil rights
Morris County CorrectionsMorris151989 to 2021Prisoner civil rights

By county

Each case is counted once per county, however many of the county's agencies it names. Statewide agencies, such as the State Police and the state Department of Corrections, belong to no county and are left out. Each county page lists its agencies.

Federal civil-rights cases naming an agency in each county
CountyCases (at least)Police, sheriff, prosecutorJailsAgencies named
Camden County1,824821,74320
Essex County2211358918
Atlantic County1905813315
Hudson County155847311
Passaic County100100011
Bergen County9090021
Monmouth County87513730
Middlesex County83642121
Cumberland County7630486
Ocean County74403615
Union County6363018
Cape May County45153012
Burlington County44143010
Somerset County3211238
Mercer County313106
Morris County31181513
Salem County297225
Gloucester County2727012
Sussex County111106
Hunterdon County5505
Warren County5503

Questions and answers

Does a lawsuit on this page mean the agency did something wrong?

No. A complaint is the plaintiff's account. These dockets record that a case was filed and when it closed, not how it ended: dismissal, settlement without admission, or a verdict either way. And an agency on a docket is a party, not necessarily the target.

Why are jails listed separately from police departments?

Most cases naming a jail or corrections agency are prisoner civil-rights or prison-conditions claims, and they arrive in waves. Counted together with police departments they would dominate every total.

Why does the page say "at least"?

Cases are found by matching the agency in a docket's party list or in its caption. A caption often names one defendant and then "et al.", so an agency listed only behind "et al." is missed. Every count is a floor.

Sources

  1. [1]Free Law Project (CourtListener), RECAP Archive of federal court dockets (copied from PACER), District of New Jersey, civil-rights natures of suit, dockets whose party list or caption names the agency; bulk docket file of 2026-09-30 plus search results, retrieved 2026-10-14. An agency named only behind "et al." is missed, so counts are a floor. A docket records that a case was filed, not how it ended. https://www.courtlistener.com/ ↩