Skip to content

Civil service · Commission record

The Civil Service Commission and New Jersey law enforcement

1,140 decisions since January 16, 2019 on the appeals, list removals and promotion disputes of police, sheriff's and corrections officers, and of candidates for those jobs, as the Commission recorded them at its public meetings.[1]The Attorney General's data reports discipline once a year, after the fact; these minutes record it at each meeting, while appeals are still open.

Decisions

1,140

2019 to 2026

Departments here

143

797 decisions joined

Discipline appeals

278

165 of them removals

Pending items

15

on posted agendas

Before the Commission now

15 law enforcement items are on agendas the Commission has posted without minutes yet, from the September 23, 2026 and October 14, 2026 meetings. 9 carry an Administrative Law Judge's recommendation, which the Commission may accept, modify or reject. Read every pending item.

Next scheduled meetings: November 4, 2026, November 25, 2026, December 16, 2026.

What reaches the Commission

Most law enforcement matters concern getting the job: 474 decisions concern a candidate removed from an eligible list, 166 of them after a psychological evaluation. Discipline appeals come next. Of the 165 appeals of a removal, the Commission changed or reversed the penalty in 45.

Commission decisions concerning law enforcement titles, by issue and group
IssueDecisionsPoliceSheriff's officersCorrections and juvenile justiceOther law enforcement and support titles
Removal from an eligible list4742094420417
Discipline2781031814314
Examination scoring and administration1277620247
Reconsideration, enforcement and interim relief102646311
Certification and bypass66443163
Discrimination and retaliation complaints2760156
Other matters2616343
Examination eligibility1713031
Back pay and counsel fees84031
Working test period83131
Salary and compensation40031
Leave21010
Layoff and seniority10010

counts

Law enforcement decisions by year of the meeting
Categorycounts
2019258
2020187
2021145
2022196
2023118
2024100
202581
202655

2026 runs through September 2, 2026 only.

By department

797 decisions are joined to 143 departments on this site, municipal police, sheriff's offices, county jails and four State agencies. The other 343 name an employer this site has no page for, or one that could not be matched with certainty, and are left unjoined rather than guessed. Each department page lists its own.

The 50 departments with the most Commission decisions
DepartmentCountyDecisionsDiscipline appealsList removalsLatest
Department Of CorrectionsStatewide211621192026
Jersey City Police DepartmentHudson331182025
Essex County CorrectionsEssex31892024
Hudson County CorrectionsHudson261512026
Newark Police DepartmentEssex26662026
New Jersey State Parole BoardStatewide18282025
Hudson County Sheriff's DepartmentHudson172112026
Camden County CorrectionsCamden14432026
Middlesex County Sheriff's DepartmentMiddlesex14812026
Atlantic City Police DepartmentAtlantic12502026
East Orange Police DepartmentEssex12262026
Elizabeth Police DepartmentUnion11162026
Linden Police DepartmentUnion10242025
Union City Police DepartmentHudson10612025
Essex County Sheriff's OfficeEssex9132024
Paterson Police DepartmentPassaic9132026
Youth Justice CommissionStatewide9422026
Trenton Police DepartmentMercer8312024
Lakewood Police DepartmentOcean7242025
Perth Amboy Police DepartmentMiddlesex7312025
South Orange Police DepartmentEssex7222022
Vineland Police DepartmentCumberland7102026
Brick Township Police DepartmentOcean6022025
Camden County Sheriff's DepartmentCamden6242025
Clifton Police DepartmentPassaic6322024
Cumberland County CorrectionsCumberland6412026
Hillside Police DepartmentUnion6312026
Irvington Police DepartmentEssex6302024
Pennsauken Township Police DepartmentCamden6102024
Bayonne Police DepartmentHudson5022022
Elmwood Park Police DepartmentBergen5212022
Ewing Township Police DepartmentMercer5012025
Monmouth County CorrectionsMonmouth5402026
Plainfield Police DepartmentUnion5042022
West New York Police DepartmentHudson5102026
Bergen County Sheriff's DepartmentBergen4122025
Burlington County CorrectionsBurlington4402023
Cape May County Correctional CenterCape May4212025
Freehold Township Police DepartmentMonmouth4132023
Gloucester County Sheriff's DepartmentGloucester4102026
Hackensack Police DepartmentBergen4102025
Mercer County Sheriff's DepartmentMercer4002024
Middlesex County CorrectionsMiddlesex4202026
Orange Police DepartmentEssex4112026
Park PoliceStatewide4022024
Passaic Police DepartmentPassaic4022022
Pompton Lakes Borough Police DepartmentPassaic4102026
Rockaway Township Police DepartmentMorris4102024
Salem County Correctional FacilitySalem4302022
Willingboro Police DepartmentBurlington4112022

93 more departments have fewer decisions; each page lists its own.

By county

Joined decisions grouped by the county of the department. 246 concern a State agency, such as the Department of Corrections or the State Parole Board, and belong to no county.

Commission decisions concerning law enforcement titles at each county's departments
CountyDecisionsPoliceSheriffCorrectionsDepartments
Essex County1056593112
Hudson County10562172611
Union County4239308
Camden County37176149
Middlesex County361814410
Passaic County3230209
Ocean County28252112
Monmouth County25182511
Atlantic County2217236
Bergen County21174010
Mercer County2117405
Burlington County1510148
Cumberland County159064
Morris County128316
Warren County97024
Cape May County84044
Gloucester County84403
Salem County60242
Sussex County44003

Latest decisions

The 30 most recent, from the minutes of September 2, 2026 back. Each caption opens the decision on NJ Civil Service Navigator, which links the Commission's own copy.

The 30 most recent Commission decisions concerning law enforcement titles
DecidedCaption as printedTitleDepartmentMatterOutcome
September 2, 2026In the Matter of Lasheta Montigue, South Woods State Prison, Department of CorrectionsMajor discipline recordSenior correctional police officerDepartment of CorrectionsDisciplinePenalty upheld
September 2, 2026In the Matter of Police Officer (M2429E), Somers PointPolice officerSomers Point Police DepartmentRequest for enforcementGranted
September 2, 2026In the Matter of Devon Kelly, Gloucester County, Department of Emergency ResponsePublic safety telecommunicatorGloucester County, Department of Emergency ResponseDisciplineDismissed
September 2, 2026In the Matter of M.B., Department of CorrectionsCorrectional police lieutenantDepartment of CorrectionsSalary overpayment waiverDenied
September 2, 2026In the Matter of J.K., Department of CorrectionsCorrectional police lieutenantDepartment of CorrectionsSalary overpayment waiverDenied
September 2, 2026In the Matter of Ryan Cichon, Borough of Pompton LakesPolice captainPompton Lakes Borough Police DepartmentPetition for interim relief or a stayDenied
August 12, 2026In the Matter of Dorota Kolodrubiec, Middlesex CountyCorrectional police officerMiddlesex County CorrectionsPetition for interim relief or a stayDenied
August 12, 2026In the Matter of John T. Arrington, Edna Mahan Correctional Facility for Women, Department of CorrectionsSenior correctional police officerDepartment of CorrectionsPetition for interim relief or a stayDenied
July 22, 2026In the Matter of Richie Lopez, South Woods State Prison, Department of CorrectionsMajor discipline recordSenior correctional police officerDepartment of CorrectionsDisciplineDenied
July 22, 2026In the Matter of Donald Kilpatrick, Department of CorrectionsCorrectional police sergeantDepartment of CorrectionsDisciplineDenied
July 1, 2026In the Matter of Kurt Saettler, Jr., Police Lieutenant (PM3236E), Middle TownshipPolice lieutenantNo page on this siteExamination eligibilityDenied
July 1, 2026In the Matters of Christopher Massey, Borough of Bergenfield, Police DepartmentDeputy police chiefBergenfield Police DepartmentDisciplineDismissed
July 1, 2026In the Matter of Michael Kelly, Jackson Township, Department of Law and Public SafetyMajor discipline recordPolice sergeantJackson Township Police DepartmentDisciplinePenalty upheld
July 1, 2026In the Matter of County Correctional Police Sergeant (PC1545A), Warren CountyCounty correctional police sergeantWarren County CorrectionsCertification or appointmentDenied
July 1, 2026In the Matter of Gary Perez, Police Officer (M0319F), East OrangePolice officerEast Orange Police DepartmentRemoval from an eligible listDenied
June 10, 2026In the Matter of Ryan Kov, Atlantic City, Department of Public SafetyPolice officerAtlantic City Police DepartmentDisciplineDismissed
June 10, 2026In the Matter of Nicholas Taylor Camden County Department of CorrectionsMajor discipline recordCorrectional police officerCamden County CorrectionsDisciplinePenalty upheld
June 10, 2026In the Matter of Jonathan Revolus, City of Atlantic City, Department of Public SafetyPolice officerAtlantic City Police DepartmentDisciplinePenalty upheld
June 10, 2026In the Matter of D.H., City of Orange TownshipPolice officerOrange Police DepartmentPetition for interim relief or a stayDenied
May 20, 2026In the Matter of Nicholas Zatkos, New Jersey Training School, - Youth Justice CommissionMajor discipline recordSenior correctional police officer, youth justice commissionYouth Justice CommissionDisciplinePenalty upheld
May 20, 2026In the Matter of Robert Hines, Middlesex County, Department of Adult CorrectionsJuvenile detention officerMiddlesex County, Department of Adult CorrectionsLeave or benefitsPenalty upheld
May 20, 2026In the Matter of Vanessa Kelly, Monmouth County, Department of Corrections and Youth ServicesCounty correctional police sergeantMonmouth County CorrectionsDisciplinePenalty upheld
May 20, 2026In the Matter of Michael Emmert, Garden State Correctional Facility, Department of CorrectionsCorrectional police sergeantDepartment of CorrectionsDisciplinePenalty modified
April 29, 2026In the Matter of Michael Negron, Hudson County Sheriff’s OfficeSheriff's officerHudson County Sheriff's DepartmentReassignment, salary or separationDenied
April 29, 2026In the Matter of Grant Ginsburg, Township of Aberdeen, Department of Public SafetyPublic safety telecommunicatorTownship of Aberdeen, Department of Public SafetyDisciplineDismissed
April 29, 2026In the Matter of K.B., City of Newark, Department of Public SafetyPolice officerNewark Police DepartmentDisciplinePenalty reversed
April 29, 2026In the Matter of M.D., South Woods State Prison, Department of CorrectionsSenior correctional police officerDepartment of CorrectionsDisciplinePenalty upheld
April 29, 2026In the Matter of Grant Ginsburg, Township of Aberdeen, Department of Public SafetyPublic safety telecommunicatorTownship of Aberdeen, Department of Public SafetyDisciplineDismissed
April 29, 2026In the Matter of M.G., Middlesex County Sheriff’s OfficeSheriff's officerMiddlesex County Sheriff's DepartmentPetition for interim relief or a stayDenied
April 29, 2026In the Matter of Michael Klepacky, Police Chief (PM3213G), Pompton LakesPolice chiefPompton Lakes Borough Police DepartmentExamination eligibilityDenied

Questions and answers

Which police officers can appeal to the Civil Service Commission?

Officers employed by a civil service jurisdiction: a town or county that has adopted the civil service system, or the State. A police officer in a town outside the system follows a different statutory track, and a major discipline appeal there generally goes to the Superior Court instead. Each department page on this site says which track applies.

Is an appeal on this page a finding that the officer did something wrong?

No. A discipline appeal records that an employer imposed a penalty and the employee contested it. The Commission can uphold, change or reverse the penalty, and the outcome shown is what the minutes record it did. A list removal concerns a candidate for a job, most often before any appointment.

Why are names shown here when this site names officers only from the Attorney General's major discipline data?

The captions are the Commission's own: it publishes each decision under the name of the person appealing, or under initials when it withholds the name, and this site prints them exactly so. Where a printed name is exactly the name of an officer on this site at the same department, and no other officer there shares it, the decision links to that officer's major discipline record. An initialed party is never identified.

How current is this?

Decisions run through the minutes of September 2, 2026. The Commission posts its minutes, and links each decision into them, some weeks after a meeting. Items on a posted agenda that has no minutes yet are listed separately as pending.

Sources

  1. [1]New Jersey Civil Service Commission, meeting agendas, minutes and decisions, January 16, 2019 to September 2, 2026, as structured by NJ Civil Service Navigator (njcsnavigator.com/commission) from the documents the Commission publishes at nj.gov/csc. Law enforcement titles only; outcome labels are that site's reading of each minutes ACTION sentence. Export c214a173, synced 2026-10-31. ↩